The Similarities and Differences Between
African and Asian Elephants By Karen O'Connor
Today, various types of mammals can be found in many regions of the world.Elephants are familiar characters found in the minds of people surrounding the globe. The African Elephant and the Asian Elephant are two existing species of these enormous mammals. Each species contains many similarities concerning their characteristics of life, but display distinct differences in various of their physical features.
African and Asian elephants have a tendency to travel in family groups known as herds. Inside these herds, female elephants form their own group with only nursing male elephants. The remainders of male elephants stay within their own separate group. These herds usually obtain a mature female elephant as a leader, and can average twenty to forty elephants with life spans reaching sevent
At birth, the average baby elephant can obtain a height of five feet and weigh about two hundred pounds. After a young elephant is born, it nurses the milk of the mother for about two years, while maturing. Elephants use a method of subsonic rumbles, which to human beings, are inaudible. Another noticeable difference, is that the African Elephant has a swayed back with very wrinkled skin, unlike the Asian Elephant that has a more rounded back with smoother skin. Even though the African Elephant and the Asian elephant share common characteristics in their living habits, they both show distinct differences in many of their physical features. All elephants are reminders of our ancient history, and hold interesting values with many people all around the world. Since most mammals eventually adapt to their habitat and climate, African elephants and Asian elephants adapted by changing several of their physical features in contrasting ways. The Asian females have obtained smaller tusks called tushes, that are not usually visible. Every female elephant has a gestation period of about twenty-two months, and is able to reproduce every four to five years. Therefore, the African Elephant has larger ears to disperse more heat in the hot open plains, while the Asian Elephant has smaller ears in a habitat with mostly thick forest. On the contrary, only Asian males have large visible tusks. Each of these species use their ears as a cooling system, since they do not have sweat glands. In the African species, both male and female elephants have large visible tusks.